HeidelbergCement Georgia is continuously improving the group’s high standard in occupational Health & Safety at local level further by means of training and technical measures. We develop and implement special management systems for occupational health and safety in plants to reduce the accident frequency rate. HeidelbergCement Georgia implements special standards for Health insurance, modern technology and special Uniforms.
At HeidelbergCement, we take our social responsibility seriously and are convinced that a corporate culture based on employee-orientation and partnership will lead to the long-term success of the company. Occupational Health & Safety is a core value of our company and integral part of all our business activities.
Being convinced that injuries, occupational illnesses and diseases are preventable we are continuously striving to minimize risks for our employees, contractors and third parties by pursuing the goal of zero harm.