Corporate Social Responsibility
As a global market player HeidelbergCement has been focusing on reducing dust emissions and climate protection. More than €12 million investment was done for dedusting with the installation of new filters in Georgia. Moreover, the company invested money in technical education, and sponsored the technical university in Rustavi and more than 100 students’ studying fees.
Furthermore, HeidelbergCement is committed to managing biodiversity during and after extraction. In more than 1000 quarries worldwide the company strives to promote the exceptional local flora and fauna.
HeidelbergCement Georgia meets European standards in all its fields of management and production activities. The company is working according to 3 pillars on sustainable development: Economy, Ecology and Social Responsibility. New filters installation, scientific project “Quarry Life Award”, charitable sport event “Tbilisimarathon”, waste management – all these are in response to HeidelbergCement mission and sustainable development guideline.
Quarry Life Award is an international research and educational contest organized by HeidelbergCement in 21 countries worldwide.
Rustavi plant.
Climate protection, reducing emissions and minimizing environmental impacts on the production sites are objectives of HeidelbergCement Georgia in environmental protection.
The company activities, which are not limited only to the Kaspi and Rustavi regions, range from cultural and charity projects to the building of education and health, especially in developing regions.