Welcome to HeidelbergCement Caucasus
HeidelbergCement is the global market leader in aggregates and a prominent player in the fields of cement, concrete and other downstream activities, making it one of the world’s largest manufacturers of building materials. After the aquisition of Italcementi in 2015, the company employs some 63,000 people at 3,000 locations in 60 countries.
At a local level, HeidelbergCement is a leading brand on the Georgian cement market. The company supplies cement and concrete to almost every major construction project in Georgia. Moreover, HeidelbergCement is the only clinker producer in Georgia.
Up to date, HeidelbergCement AG has made more than 200 million Euro investments in Georgia that were mainly oriented on existing cement plants modernization and expansion in the concrete and aggregates business lines.